25th Anniversary Ulster TT 2019

 

image

 

2019 Ulster TT Superbike Winner Michael Cairns

with Runner up Jim Lee and Thomas Magill 3rd

image

2019 Ulster TT Saloon Winner Ian Oddie

with Runner up Craig Orman and Jason Noonan 3rd

image

2019 Ulster TT Fiat 500 Winner Russell Armour

with Runner up Robert Dorman and Michael Cairns 3rd

image

2019 Ulster TT FG Mini Winner Timothy Ryans

with Runner up John Campbell and Matthew Leeman 3rd

image

2019 Ulster TT 4WD Winner Craig Orman

with Runner up Irvine Martin and Kevin Gosling 3rd

image

Round 8 of the 2019 Championship….

Another great days racing and a good turnout of drivers. Weather was the best its been in ages.

Good drives today by Jason Noonan taking wins in both mini & saloon finals.

Russell Armour again going it the hard way to take the win in the Fiats.

Consistent laps from Michael Cairns winning the bikes.

Great drives by Matthew Leeman & our only lady driver, Lauren McCartney finishing 2nd & 3rd in the mini A final.

Hoping for a good turnout for the 2019 Ulster TT in 2 weeks time

Live Timing…..

Follow our Live Events…….

http://www.myrcm.ch/myrcm/main?dId%5BO%5D=38210&pLa=en&tType=classic&pId%5BO%5D=4&hId%5B1%5D=org

2019 Northern Ireland GP

 

 

2019 NI GP Fiat 500 Winner Russell Armour

with Runner up Michael Cairns and Robert Dorman 3rd

image

 

FG Mini Winner Jason Noonan

2nd Campbell Wade and 3rd Tommy McKendry

image

 

2019 NI GP Superbike Champion Michael Cairns

with Runnerup Jim Lee and 3rd Thomas Magill

image

 

2019 NI GP Saloon Champion Jason Noonan

with 2nd Gary Bell and 3rd Irvine Martin

image

2019 Jim Strain Memorial Race….

image

1/5th Scale Bike Winner Michael Cairns

image

1/5th Scale Bike Winner with Runner up Jim Lee and 3rd Russell Armour

image

FG Mini Winner Jason Noonan

image

FG Mini Winner Jason Noonan with Runner up Anthony Fitzpatrick and Matthew Leeman 3rd

image

Saloon Winner Jason Noonan

image

Saloon Winner Jason Noonan with Runner up Anthony Fitzpatrick and Russell Armour 3rd

image

Fiat 500 Winner Russell Armour

image

Fiat 500 Winner Russell Armour with Runner up Robert Dorman and Richard Dorman 3rd

2019 Championship Round 1

 

Great start to the new 2019 season at CMRC with a great turnout. 10 minis, 7 Saloons, 5 Fiats and 5 Bikes.

Jim Lee and Michael Cairns shared the honours in the bikes with 1 win each.

Tim Ryans took the 1st win of the season in the Mini class,

Clifford McGaughey winning the Saloons

Jim Lee again on top spot with his first outing in the new Fiat class.
Results as follows:
Bikes Leg 1
1st Jim Lee
2nd Thomas Magill
3rd Clifford McGaughey

Bikes Leg 2
1st Michael Cairns
2nd Jim Lee
3rd Thomas Magill

Fiat.
1st Jim Lee
2nd Robert Dorman
3rd Richard Dorman

Mini.
1st Tim Ryans
2nd Clifford McGaughey
3rd Anthony Fitzpatrick

Saloons.
1st Clifford McGaughey
2nd Anthony Fitzpatrick
3rd Jamie McCartney

Round 2 is on Saturday 27th April.

2019 Race Dates……

 

2019 Race calendar.

30/03/19 Practise / Set up day
13/04/19 Round 1
27/04/19 Round 2 (CANCELLED)
11/05/19 Round 3

25/05/19 Rescheduled  Round 2

26/05/19 — Jim Strain Memorial
08/06/19 Round 4
22/06/19 Round 5
06/07/19 Round 6
27 & 28/07/19 — NI GP
10/08/19 Round 7
24/08/19 Round 8
7 & 8/09/19 –

25th Anniversary Ulster TT including a Round of the UK Fifth On-Road Championship

21/09/19 Round 9
05/10/19 Round 10

2018 Championship Winners….

 2018 Super National Champion Irvine Martin

image

 

2018 Super National Saloon Car Winner Irvine Martin with 3rd place Tom Patterson.

Runner up Clifford McGaughey

image

2018 Nation Saloon Car Winner  Jason Noonan

image

 

2018 National Saloon Car Champion Jason Noonan with Runner up Stuart Skelton

and 3rd David Bell

 

image

 

2018 FG Mini Championship Winner Jason Noonan

with Runner up Timothy Ryans and 3rd Jim Lee

image

 

2018 Superbike Champion Jim Lee

 

image

 

2018 Superbike Champion with Runner up Thomas Magill

and 3rd Russell Armour

image

 

2018 Stockbike Champion Russell Armour being presented with his Trophy

by Philip Ryans

 

image

 

2018 Best New Club Member Tommy McKendry

image

 

2018 Junior Champion Matthew Leeman with Dylan Charters

 

image

2018 Winter Series…..

Now that the Summer series is over some members have asked about a winter series so we have decided to have a race on the following dates.
24th November
19th January
16th February
16th March. CANCELLED
Weather permitting

2018 Championship Results

So that’s another summer series over. After all the points have been added up and rounds dropped the final results are as follows;
Super Nationals
1st Irvine Martin
2nd Clifford McGaughey
3rd Tom Patterson.

Nationals.
1st Jason Noonan
2nd Stuart Skelton
3rd David Bell

FG Mini
1st Jason Noonan
2nd Tim Ryans
3rd Jim Lee

Bikes
1st Jim Lee
2nd Thomas Magill
3rd Russell Armour